183 project proposals have been approved under SVEP across 29 Indian States/UTs

Spread the love

New Delhi: The Ministry of India is implementing the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), as a sub-scheme under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) since 2015-16. Under this programme, the block is the unit of implementation. As of 30th June 2021, 183 project proposals have been approved across 29 States/Union Territories across the country. These projects cover 160 districts and 205 blocks. SVEP allows for more than one block to be combined under one project.

A mid-term review of SVEP was carried out during 2018-19 by the Quality Council of India (QCI), which indicated that the programme was able to meet the objectives. Some of the key findings were:

  1. 82% of entrepreneurs across the blocks reported being from Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, and Other Backward Class categories.
  2. 75% of the enterprises were owned and managed by women.
  3. 57% of the total household income is through the enterprises promoted under SVEP.
  4. The average gross income of the entrepreneurs is higher than the aspirational income stated by them from the enterprise at the time of starting the enterprise.
  5. Around 96% of the entrepreneurs reported an enhancement in savings.
  6. 70% of the entrepreneurs interviewed reported that taking loans from Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) was easy.

The number of enterprises supported in Blocks during the last three years and current year States/UT wise is provided in Annexure.

Number of Blocks where implementation has started and number of Enterprises formed

S.NoStates/UTEnter-prises formed in no. of Blocks 2018-19Enter-prises formed in 2018-19Enter-prises formed in no. of Blocks 2019-20Enter-prises formed in 2019-20Enter-prises formed in no. of Blocks 2020-21Enter-prises formed in 2020-21Enter-prises formed in no. of Blocks 2021-22Enter-prises formed in 2021-22 (Up to June 2021)
1Andhra Pradesh81,78384,324105,58610480
2Arunachal Pradesh00000030
3Assam000035483122
4Bihar123,167125,541126,844121,482
5Goa00000050
6Chhattisgarh73,17972,79192,7079118
7Gujarat335631,78839843280
8Haryana61,28361,92492,49290
9Himachal Pradesh00000010
10Jammu & Kashmir25752418697360
11Jharkhand163,437162,294185,21818188
12Karnataka00000020
13Kerala142,808147,602157,32715501
14Madhya Pradesh142,901144,550144,79114264
15Maharashtra81,52781,1610080
16Manipur000011081410
17Meghalaya0015318110
18Mizoram0000432040
19Nagaland21,41721,48761260
20Odisha102,404102,969104,08710287
21Punjab1146153746374116
22Rajasthan51,14052,43671,7337191
23Sikkim00000030
24Tamil Nadu00285951,6815526
25Tripura00000020
26Telangana885882,264102,65910510
27Uttar Pradesh181,808182,456195,10919548
28Uttarakhand00292459293
29West Bengal11912112,102132,853131
 Total14529,70115047,56518157,2092056,117

This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in written during the Lok Sabha on 3rd August 2021.