GST collection crosses Rs 1 crore mark in July, despite COVID-19 pandemic

Spread the love

New Delhi: Despite the covid situation going on nation-wide, the gross GST revenue collected in July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crores collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crores collected on import of goods).

The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July 2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July 2021 of ₹ 4,937 crores had also been included in the GST collection in the press note for the month of June 2021 since taxpayers were provided with relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June 21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover up to Rs. 5 crores in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.


The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crores to CGST and ₹ 24100 crores to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crores for the SGST.


The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. Also, during the same month, revenues from import of goods were 36% higher and the revenues from the domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
With the COVID restrictions now loosening up, GST collection for the month of July 2021 has crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a faster pace, and is expecting robust revenue in the upcoming months.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2021

Sr NoStateJul-20Jul-21Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir29843245%
2Himachal Pradesh60566710%
3Punjab1,1881,53329%
4Chandigarh13716923%
5Uttarakhand9881,10612%
6Haryana3,4835,33053%
7Delhi2,6293,81545%
8Rajasthan2,7973,12912%
9Uttar Pradesh5,0996,01118%
10Bihar1,0611,28121%
11Sikkim1861976%
12Arunachal Pradesh335569%
13Nagaland252811%
14Manipur253748%
15Mizoram162131%
16Tripura486536%
17Meghalaya1201211%
18Assam72388222%
19West Bengal3,0103,46315%
20Jharkhand1,3402,05654%
21Odisha2,3483,61554%
22Chattisgarh1,8322,43233%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2892,65716%
24Gujarat5,6217,62936%
25Daman and Diu770-99%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli13022774%
27Maharashtra12,50818,89951%
29Karnataka6,0146,73712%
30Goa25730318%
31Lakshadweep21-42%
32Kerala1,3181,67527%
33Tamil Nadu4,6356,30236%
34Puducherry136129-6%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands18196%
36Telangana2,8763,61026%
37Andhra Pradesh2,1382,73028%
38Ladakh71395%
39Other Territory9714145%
40Center Jurisdiction179161-10%
 Grand Total66,29187,67832%