Index Number for Wholesale Price of India released by DPIIT for July 2021

Spread the love

New Delhi: The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing index numbers of wholesale prices in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of July 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of May 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on the 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.

The annual rate inflation is 11.16% (Provisional) for the month of July 2021 (over July 2020) as compared to (-0.25%) in July 2020. The high inflation rate in July 2021 is primarily due to the low base effect and rise in prices of crude petroleum & natural gas; mineral oils; manufactured products like basic metals; food products; textiles; chemicals and chemical products, etc as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year. The annual change in the components of the WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.

Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeight (%)May-21 (F)Jun-21 (P)Jul-21 (P)
IndexInflationIndexInflationIndexInflation
ALL COMMODITIES100.0132.913.11133.712.07134.511.16
I PRIMARY ARTICLES22.6150.29.40151.87.74153.45.72
II FUEL & POWER13.2109.836.74113.732.83114.326.02
III MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.2131.511.25131.510.88132.011.20
FOOD INDEX24.4158.88.25158.66.66159.34.46
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of the previous year

The month-over-month change in the WPI index for the month of July 2021 (as compared to June 2021) was 0.60%. The monthly change in the WPI index for the last six-month is summarized below:

Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeightFeb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21 (P)Jul-21 (P)
ALL COMMODITIES100.001.261.411.620.680.600.60
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.621.520.202.78-0.861.071.05
II. FUEL & POWER13.154.973.31-0.270.833.550.53
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.230.561.511.561.230.000.38
FOOD INDEX24.381.050.333.180.00-0.130.44
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month

Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:

  1. Primary articles (weight 22.62%): – The index for this major group increased by (1.05%) to 153.4 (provisional) in July, 2021 from 151.8 (provisional) for the month of June, 2021. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (7.91%), Non-food Articles (2.35%) and Food Articles (0.69%) increased in July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021. Prices of Minerals (-8.11%) declined in July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021.
  2. Fuel & power (weight 13.15%): – The index for this major group increased by (0.53%) to 114.3 (provisional) in July, 2021 from 113.7 (provisional) for the month of June, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils (5.41%) increased in July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021. Prices of Electricity (-11.61%) declined in July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021. Prices of coal remain unchanged.
  3. Manufactured products (weight 64.23%): – The index for this major group increased by (0.38%) to 132.0 (provisional) in July, 2021 from 131.5 (provisional) for the month of June, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 13 groups have witnessed increase in prices; 8 groups have witnessed decrease and for one group the prices remained unchanged in July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021. The increase in prices in mainly contributed by manufacture of tobacco products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; machinery and equipment; printing and reproduction of recorded media and computer, electronic and optical products.Someof the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; furniture; other manufacturing; rubber and plastics products and electrical equipmentin July, 2021 as compared to June, 2021.

WPI food index (weight 24.38%): – The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have increased from 158.6 in June 2021 to 159.3 in July 2021. The rate of inflation based on the WPI Food Index decreased from 6.66% in June 2021 to 4.46% in July 2021.

The final index for the month of May 2021 (Base Year:2011-12=100): For the month of May 2021, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 132.9 and 13.11% respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for July 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.

Response Rate: The WPI for July 2021 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 82percent, while the final figure for May 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 93percent. The Provisional figures ofWPI will undergo revisions per the final revision policy of WPI.

This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available on our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in

Next date of Press Release: Index Numbers of WPI for the month of August 2021 would be released on 14/09/2021.

Annex-I

All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July 2021

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightIndex (Latest Month) *Latest month over monthCumulative Inflation (YoY)WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-20212021-2022*2020-20212021-2022*July-2020July 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES100134.51.420.60-1.7511.76-0.2511.16
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62153.42.981.05-0.418.161.615.72
A. Food Articles15.26161.33.800.693.042.954.540.00
Cereals2.82157.0-0.43-0.512.64-2.790.69-2.79
Paddy1.43161.30.12-0.193.84-1.543.69-2.71
Wheat1.03153.6-0.76-1.665.29-2.382.54-2.35
Pulses0.64172.70.13-2.7011.8410.6710.248.34
Vegetables1.87190.325.1515.12-2.44-6.548.20-8.73
Potato0.28189.612.123.3860.11-31.1869.07-36.35
Onion0.16232.91.276.013.8828.63-25.5672.01
Fruits1.6145.3-0.13-8.730.0710.95-3.03-3.52
Milk4.44154.90.130.325.131.964.681.84
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.4164.0-0.39-0.973.539.535.277.97
B. Non-Food Articles4.12152.2-1.042.35-3.3718.94-3.8122.94
Oil Seeds1.12216.9-0.451.882.9236.102.6640.75
C. Minerals0.83171.00.12-8.111.5011.931.772.70
(D). CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS2.4199.64.877.91-31.4651.91-18.5840.28
   Crude Petroleum1.95100.37.839.74-38.1291.16-19.7465.51
II. FUEL & POWER13.15114.35.960.53-15.5128.95-9.8426.02
LPG0.64101.10.544.23-14.2235.96-5.7236.25
Petrol1.6114.39.947.63-22.7656.78-14.2256.58
HSD3.1120.410.615.15-23.8052.68-15.0252.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23132.00.080.380.1310.690.5911.20
Mf/o Food Products9.12155.90.220.005.0413.804.9513.13
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64185.91.250.2713.1145.8815.8542.89
Mf/o Beverages0.91125.9-0.40-0.081.730.501.050.72
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51161.0-0.632.093.310.813.342.16
Mf/o Textiles4.88130.5-0.620.85-3.9012.73-5.0515.59
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81140.8-0.660.64-0.361.80-0.943.23
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54118.80.09-0.08-1.130.87-0.510.93
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77140.00.150.94-0.693.99-0.524.24
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11132.7-0.42-0.08-1.9910.21-1.8010.68
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47128.80.170.55-3.1011.03-2.1111.13
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99135.10.54-1.313.294.903.753.92
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.3120.5-0.37-0.41-1.7812.85-1.6512.30
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.2121.9-0.850.25-0.022.97-0.173.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64125.0-0.330.081.091.801.082.88
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65134.00.000.15-4.0926.80-2.9029.09
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27115.30.53-1.20-1.5821.680.0021.50
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15128.7-0.441.90-2.1910.86-1.3913.59

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Annex-II

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21*Jul-21*
ALL COMMODITIES1004.837.8910.7413.1112.0711.16
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.623.017.289.949.407.745.72
A. Food Articles15.261.813.444.604.253.090.00
Cereals2.82-6.58-4.08-3.07-2.58-2.71-2.79
Paddy1.43-0.371.38-0.43-0.55-2.42-2.71
Wheat1.03-10.58-7.73-3.16-2.54-1.45-2.35
Pulses0.6410.2513.1410.7412.0911.498.34
Vegetables1.87-2.95-5.19-8.97-7.18-0.78-8.73
Potato0.28-30.16-33.40-30.01-26.11-30.97-36.35
Onion0.1631.285.15-19.7223.2464.3272.01
Fruits1.69.4016.1823.5417.815.57-3.52
Milk4.443.542.652.042.311.651.84
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40.655.5910.8810.798.597.97
B. Non-Food Articles4.124.0211.9415.5818.3718.8622.94
Oil Seeds1.1214.0523.5829.9536.0037.5340.75
C. Minerals0.8317.0919.9620.6413.2511.912.70
(D). CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS2.415.2938.4980.7659.5236.3440.28
    Crude Petroleum1.9519.5484.13162.24108.2062.6365.51
II. FUEL & POWER13.152.039.7521.2736.7432.8326.02
LPG0.641.4210.8221.4660.4931.4436.25
Petrol1.64.9621.7246.4164.8859.9456.58
HSD3.13.1619.7732.8969.1659.9252.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.236.067.849.4411.2510.8811.20
Mf/o Food Products9.127.019.7413.1315.5813.3813.13
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.6427.1535.5144.5451.9544.2842.89
Mf/o Beverages0.910.560.320.560.320.400.72
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.512.582.142.49-0.81-0.572.16
Mf/o Textiles4.886.849.1710.0011.5513.9115.59
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.811.091.161.011.081.893.23
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54-1.190.090.421.011.110.93
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.772.643.694.373.913.434.24
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.114.498.5510.129.7710.3010.68
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.476.308.7411.1111.1710.7211.13
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.990.842.853.386.455.883.92
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.37.7811.2713.8912.8512.3512.30
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.21.203.532.892.282.793.92
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.640.343.871.710.162.462.88
Mf/o Basic Metals9.6513.1816.9820.1929.2428.9029.09
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.2710.0015.1417.3424.3423.6221.50
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.155.325.646.7912.1510.9813.59

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Annex-III

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI Index for last 6 months
Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21*Jul-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100128.1129.9132.0132.9133.7134.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62147.1147.4151.5150.2151.8153.4
A. Food Articles15.26157.5156.4161.6159.6160.2161.3
Cereals2.82154.8155.1157.7158.5157.8157.0
Paddy1.43161.7161.5162.0162.2161.6161.3
Wheat1.03149.6150.3156.1157.4156.2153.6
Pulses0.64168.9171.3175.3179.0177.5172.7
Vegetables1.87167.5149.9152.3142.3165.3190.3
Potato0.28147.5143.8162.3178.0183.4189.6
Onion0.16362.6241.1164.1175.0219.7232.9
Fruits1.6152.4160.1191.0179.3159.2145.3
Milk4.44154.9155.2154.7154.9154.4154.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.4154.7155.0162.1163.2165.6164.0
B. Non-Food Articles4.12137.0139.7143.2145.0148.7152.2
Oil Seeds1.12175.3185.0195.7208.9212.9216.9
C. Minerals0.83184.3188.1185.9170.9186.1171.0
(D). CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS2.4185.689.690.292.292.399.6
    Crude Petroleum1.9583.288.288.991.491.4100.3
II. FUEL & POWER13.15105.7109.2108.9109.8113.7114.3
LPG0.64100.1106.5108.1104.897.0101.1
Petrol1.688.897.597.8101.4106.2114.3
HSD3.194.8103.6101.0106.4114.5120.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23126.0127.9129.9131.5131.5132.0
Mf/o Food Products9.12146.6149.8154.2157.3155.9155.9
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64164.4172.5182.7191.0185.4185.9
Mf/o Beverages0.91124.6125.0125.7125.8126.0125.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51159.0157.8160.3159.3157.7161.0
Mf/o Textiles4.88124.9127.4128.7128.5129.4130.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81139.6140.0140.3139.9139.9140.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54116.7117.6118.2119.5118.9118.8
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77136.2137.7138.4138.3138.7140.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11125.7130.7132.8132.6132.8132.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47123.1125.6128.0128.4128.1128.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99132.8133.4134.7136.9136.9135.1
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.3116.3119.5122.2121.2121.0120.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.2117.9120.2121.2120.9121.6121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64119.8123.6124.7124.0124.9125.0
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65121.1124.0128.6133.5133.8134.0
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27105.6110.3113.0117.0116.7115.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15120.7121.8122.6126.5126.3128.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of