Under Smart City Mission, 2,781 projects got completed

Spread the love

New Delhi: The government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015 for the development of 100 cities as Smart Cities and the selection has been completed through 4 rounds of selection from January 2016 to June 2018. The cities under SCM have shown considerable progress since their selection. 

As of 9 July 2021, these cities have tendered out 6,017 projects worth ₹ 1,80,873 crore; out of which work orders have been issued in 5,375 projects worth ₹ 1,49,251 crore; out of these, 2,781 projects worth ₹ 48,150 crores have been completed. There has been more than 260% growth in projects tendered and more than 380% growth in projects grounded/completed in the last three years. The Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within 5 years from their date of selection. The Smart City-wise status of projects is given in Annexure-I.

The government of India has released ₹ 23,925.83 crores as the Central share to the States/Union Territories (UTs) out of which ₹ 20,410.14 crores (85%) has been utilized by the Smart Cities.

In Maharashtra, 8 Cities, viz. Aurangabad, Kalyan-Dombivali, Nagpur, Nashik, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Pune, Solapur & Thane have been selected for development as Smart Cities. The government of India has released ₹ 2,128.23 crores for Smart Cities of Maharashtra, out of which, these Smart Cities have already utilized ₹ 1,920.92 crores (90%).

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) regularly interacts with the States/ UTs & Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops, etc. at various levels to assess the performance and progress of the cities and to handhold them for improving the same. 

Annexure-I

State/UT/City-wise progress of projects of Smart Cities

(Amount in ₹ crore)

State/Union Territory(UT)/Smart CityRound of SelectionTender StageWork order stageWorks CompletedTotal ProjectsAmount
No. of ProjectsAmountNo. of ProjectsAmountNo. of ProjectsAmount
Andaman Nicobar Islands 5404.09423.15416.3513443.59
Port BlairFast Track (FT)5404.09423.15416.3513443.59
Andhra Pradesh 474.201175,907.461301,759.172517,740.83
Amaravati300.00212,046.0000.00212,046
Kakinada1322.20381,004.5655911.85961,938.61
Tirupati200.00401,478.4232201.00721,679.42
Visakhapatnam1152.00181,378.4843646.32622,076.8
Arunachal Pradesh 4131.881289.7011190.9827412.56
Itanagar4119.52474.73496.679190.92
Pasighat33112.36814.97794.3118221.64
Assam 4500.193102.6237.9210610.73
Guwahati14500.193102.6237.9210610.73
Bihar 312,042.74501,612.05371,204.961184,859.75
BhagalpurFT4964.706278.8300.00101,243.53
Biharsharif45577.2515225.1825523.99451,326.42
Muzaffarpur313179.2710155.4300.0023334.7
Patna39321.5219952.6112680.97401,955.1
Chandigarh 815.03401,798.6829305.20772,118.91
ChandigarhFT815.03401,798.6829305.20772,118.91
Chhattisgarh 36843.101401,835.88110752.572863,431.55
Atal Nagar3222.2312169.822163.9116355.96
Bilaspur310122.65311271.1717111.48581,505.3
RaipurFT24698.2297394.8991477.182121,570.29
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 35547.574175.13210.9041733.6
Silvassa435547.574175.13210.9041733.6
Daman and Diu 18589.9118138.68641.8342770.42
Diu418589.9118138.68641.8342770.42
Delhi 6152.006417.7288582.351001,152.07
NDMC16152.006417.7288582.351001,152.07
Goa 240.017329.981016.1519386.14
PanajiFT240.017329.981016.1519386.14
Gujarat 313,020.51959,063.251844,736.0931016,819.85
Ahmedabad11489.00223,853.54471,459.90705,802.44
Dahod39370.3314558.641164.0234992.99
Gandhinagar36102.6313849.5311230.56301,182.72
Rajkot381,466.33171,459.6911100.28363,026.3
Surat15512.22131,156.23681,958.15863,626.6
Vadodara2280.00161,185.6236923.18542,188.8
Haryana 11458.8740697.5821265.58721,422.03
FaridabadFT432.9813459.866164.3823657.22
Karnal37425.8927237.7215101.2049764.81
Himachal Pradesh 22299.0876395.8530234.48128929.41
DharamshalaFT441.9512129.89884.7624256.6
Shimla318257.1364265.9622149.72104672.81
Jammu and Kashmir 15347.54491,214.94581,299.121222,861.6
Jammu315347.5415594.1718448.21481,389.92
Srinagar300.0034620.7740850.91741,471.68
Jharkhand 1586.46212,021.715413.40273,021.57
RanchiFT1586.46212,021.715413.40273,021.57
Karnataka 311,799.6133711,109.504494,255.3481717,164.45
Belagavi111660.40751,976.031301,297.512163,933.94
Bengaluru3231.87351,736.30535.70421,803.87
Davanagere1645.25611,610.3439211.601061,867.19
Hubballi-Dharwad22152.31361,855.8736777.36742,785.54
Mangaluru22515.54402,087.0139332.14812,934.69
Shivamogga23263.00371,006.5559331.12991,600.67
Tumakuru25131.2453837.401411,269.911992,238.55
Kerala 8133.53641,995.1239874.111113,002.76
Kochi17130.15341,027.0121598.94621,756.1
Thiruvananthapuram313.3830968.1118275.17491,246.66
Lakshadweep 2108.32624.1343.9912136.44
Kavaratti42108.32624.1343.9912136.44
Madhya Pradesh 1005,890.6723111,110.544197,601.3775024,602.58
Bhopal183,492.7433889.24572,433.24986,815.22
Gwalior220808.90281,043.1127492.27752,344.28
Indore124448.37303,642.832233,438.262777,529.46
Jabalpur17212.84532,556.0552495.061123,263.95
Sagar320296.22281,321.151899.70661,717.07
Satna312365.0525496.0418247.31551,108.4
Ujjain29266.55341,162.1224395.53671,824.2
Maharashtra 426,156.6711213,402.391283,471.3428223,030.4
Aurangabad2527.0410283.5212441.4727752.03
Kalyan-Dombivali23155.01131,395.4834.66191,555.15
Nagpur242,242.254884.623994.41114,121.28
Nashik22274.50182,125.7526649.22463,049.47
Pimpri-Chinchwad3283.00121,280.019104.66231,467.67
Pune1122,139.8222969.8627837.85613,947.53
Solapur113996.0513712.9128325.84542,034.8
Thane21239.00205,750.2420113.23416,102.47
Manipur 00.006359.391120.007479.39
ImphalFT00.006359.391120.007479.39
Meghalaya 5195.487172.9400.0012368.42
Shillong45195.487172.9400.0012368.42
Mizoram 1155.3814234.02678.2631367.66
Aizawl31155.3814234.02678.2631367.66
Nagaland 00.006123.0314286.3120409.34
Kohima200.006123.0314286.3120409.34
Odisha 141,643.00302,361.4924908.96684,913.45
Bhubaneswar131,208.32101,463.9515866.67283,538.94
Rourkela211434.6820897.54942.29401,374.51
Puducherry 1890.9130115.81213.5050220.22
Puducherry31890.9130115.81213.5050220.22
Punjab 27827.03633,931.2141330.561315,088.8
Amritsar27268.45191,915.1614169.16402,352.77
Jalandhar213374.81211,053.871040.86441,469.54
Ludhiana17183.7723962.1817120.54471,266.49
Rajasthan 34621.762034,838.372753,618.005129,078.13
Ajmer200.00691,324.90101713.751702,038.65
Jaipur117452.56791,409.16431,222.891393,084.61
Kota2639.73241,178.2042896.35722,114.28
Udaipur111129.4731926.1189785.011311,840.59
Sikkim 372.25191,096.699302.75311,471.69
Gangtok3264.259710.784134.6715909.70
Namchi218.0010385.915168.0816561.99
Tamil Nadu 13332.7837213,114.162394,143.3062417,590.24
Chennai1141.927317.4437599.6445959.00
Coimbatore100.0017819.5856322.62731,142.2
Erode400.0027695.1316616.81431,311.94
Madurai200.00121,850.13242.25141,892.38
Salem200.0035737.30551,336.68902,073.98
Thanjavur2329.7271896.011686.69901,012.42
Thoothukudi31120.5350913.711613.57671,047.81
Tiruchirappalli3674.81571,365.301170.21741,510.32
Tirunelveli300.00521,349.5714317.18661,666.75
Tiruppur300.00192,500.607379.38262,879.98
Vellore2265.80251,669.399358.27362,093.46
Telangana 16409.47471,014.0220645.09832,068.58
Greater WarangalFT16409.4736555.1713579.71651,544.35
Karimnagar300.0011458.85765.3818524.23
Tripura 3572.9938809.5040177.03811,559.52
AgartalaFT3572.9938809.5040177.03811,559.52
Uttar Pradesh 782,414.142438,118.122618,911.7458219,444
Agra200.0018835.29411,533.61592,368.9
Aligarh34105.24211,031.2518445.57431,582.06
Bareilly415232.6830875.2219115.35641,223.25
Jhansi322440.0026751.1619562.04671,753.2
Kanpur23246.26222,195.2317985.47423,426.96
LucknowFT8243.7424732.38411,065.24732,041.36
Moradabad44260.7014172.823570.86211,004.38
Prayagraj314332.0350357.46251,185.14891,874.63
Saharanpur46394.6213516.31544.6824955.61
Varanasi22158.8725651.00732,403.781003,213.65
Uttarakhand 00.00211,033.3518500.71391,534.06
Dehradun300.00211,033.3518500.71391,534.06
West Bengal 4244.8163312.566470.98131628.35
New Town KolkataFT4244.8163312.566470.98131628.35
Grand Total 64231,621.982,5941,01,100.722,78148,150.396,0171,80,873.09

(Source: SCM Geospatial Information Management System, as of 9 July 2021)

This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a writing during the Rajya Sabha on 11th August 2021.