5th monthly installment of PDRD is released by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance for NE & other states

Spread the love

Assam: The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released the 5th  monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August 2021. The total installment amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.

State-wise details of the grant released this month and the total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.

The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution, which are released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post-devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.

Also, the states recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.

State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released

S.No.Name of StateAmount released in July 2021(5th installment)(Rs. in crore)Total amount released during 2021-22(Rs. in crore)
 Andhra Pradesh1438.087190.42
 Assam531.332656.67
 Haryana11.0055.00
 Himachal Pradesh854.084270.42
 Karnataka135.92679.58
 Kerala1657.588287.92
 Manipur210.331051.67
 Meghalaya106.58532.92
 Mizoram149.17745.83
 Nagaland379.751898.75
 Punjab840.084200.42
 Rajasthan823.174115.83
 Sikkim56.50282.50
 Tamil Nadu183.67918.33
 Tripura378.831894.17
 Uttarakhand647.673238.33
 West Bengal1467.257336.25
 Total9,871.0049,355.