August logs a collection of Rs.1,12,020 Cr GST revenue in 2021

Spread the love

New Delhi: The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is Rs 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is Rs 20,522 crore, SGST is Rs 26,605 crore, IGST is Rs 56,247 crore (including Rs 26,884 crores collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore (including ₹ 646 crores collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs 23,043 crores to CGST and Rs 19,139 crores to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, the Centre has also settled RS 24,000 crores as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crores for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crores for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from the domestic transactions (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crores, this is a growth of 14%.

With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed Rs1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021

 StateAugust-20August-21% growth
1Jammu and Kashmir32639220%
2Himachal Pradesh59770418%
3Punjab1,1391,41424%
4Chandigarh1391444%
5Uttarakhand1,0061,0898%
6Haryana4,3735,61828%
7Delhi2,8803,60525%
8Rajasthan2,5823,04918%
9Uttar Pradesh5,0985,94617%
10Bihar9671,0377%
11Sikkim14721949%
12Arunachal Pradesh355352%
13Nagaland31322%
14Manipur264571%
15Mizoram121631%
16Tripura435630%
17Meghalaya10811910%
18Assam70995935%
19West Bengal3,0533,67820%
20Jharkhand1,4982,16645%
21Odisha2,3483,31741%
22Chhattisgarh1,9942,39120%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2092,43810%
24Gujarat6,0307,55625%
25Daman and Diu701-99%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli14525474%
27Maharashtra11,60215,17531%
29Karnataka5,5027,42935%
30Goa21328534%
31Lakshadweep01220%
32Kerala1,2291,61231%
33Tamil Nadu5,2437,06035%
34Puducherry13715614%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands132058%
36Telangana2,7933,52626%
37Andhra Pradesh1,9552,59133%
38Ladakh514213%
97Other Territory180109-40%
99Center Jurisdiction16121433%
 Grand Total66,59884,49027%